Tag: Portsmouth Christian

Smooth Moves of the Week: Jan. 30, 2022

It’s time again for the Tropical Smoothie Cafe “Smooth Moves of the Week.” Tropical Smoothie Cafe was born on a beach where people know how to live. We like things fun and playful, sunny and bright. Shake your shoes off and turn the music up. It’s time to unwind… with the Tropical Smoothie Cafe “Smooth Moves of the Week”.

With locations in Rochester, Portsmouth, Portland and Biddeford, you’re on Tropic Time now.

This week’s Smooth Moves features plays from Coe-Brown, Keene, Pelham, Merrimack Valley, Nashua North, Oyster River, Pembroke, Portsmouth Christian Academy, Timberlane and Windham.

TROPICAL SMOOTHIE CAFE LOCATIONS

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
127 Marketplace Blvd
Rochester, NH 03867

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
1600 Woodbury Avenue
Portsmouth, NH 03801

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
45 Western Ave
South Portland, ME 04106

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
426 Alfred Street
Biddeford, ME 04005

Stockbower wins it in overtime for PCA

Jason Stockbower’s fade away jumper with 1.4 seconds to go lifted Portsmouth Christian Academy to a clutch 58-56 overtime win over visiting Derryfield on Wednesday night.

This highly anticipated Division IV match-up didn’t disappoint in the least. The first half was a back and forth affair that saw the game tied at 22-22 at the break. Derryfield pumped in 20 points in the third quarter to take a seven point lead, 42-35, to the final frame.

The host Eagles responded in a big way as they rallied to lead by three with under a minute to play. Derryfield’s Jack Krasnof was held to just nine points in the game, but he nailed a critical three-pointer near the end of regulation to force overtime for the Cougars.

The score was tied at 51 as teams entered overtime and was again knotted at 55 in the waining moments, setting up Stockbower’s heroics. The senior poured in a game-high 23 points for PCA while Caleb Runey (11), Gavin Nagy (11) and Seth Huggard (10) all turned in double-digit scoring efforts as well for the Eagles. Derryfield was led by 24 points from freshman Thomas Ferdinando and John McDevitt added 11.

The win moves PCA to 7-3 on the season, while it was just the second loss of the year for the 5-2 Cougars.

Check out the video highlights of last night’s action…

1K point scorers in the 603

On the heels of Mike Whaley’s recent three-part series of The Jam Session that took an in-depth look at the 2,000 point scorer, we’re looking to create an all-time NHIAA 1,000-point scorers list.

Thanks to our local historian Whaley, we have been able to get a jump start on the list (see below), but we need your help! Send us your 1,000-point scorer’s list (boys and girls), so we can add your school to the list. Simply take a photo of the 1,000 point banner in your gym or send us a list. We’re hoping to get the total points scored (if known) and the year of graduation.

Send your lists to us at kj@ball603.com.

Concord1K

Image 1 of 20

Here’s what we’ve got so far

BEDFORD
Isabella King (1,115 • 2021)
Cam Meservey (1,122 • 2014)

BOW
Erica Kensey (2000)
Heather LaBranche (2000)
Jen Haubrich (2002)
Eric Riggs (2002)
Mike Chergey (2006)
Katelyn Nerbonne (2006)
Paul Chergey (2006)
Brian Chergey (2008)
Lindsey Nerbonne (2013)

COE-BROWN
Andy Noyes (1975)
Joe Sims (1978)
Wade Sauls (1984)
Ginger Sanford (1989)
Kelly Hall (1993)
Todd Peterson (1993)
Jen Robinson (1996)
Emily Liskow (1998)
Kyle Purinton (1999)
Brandon Boggs (2002)
Ashley Cooper (2004)
Stacey Kent (2005)

CONANT
Keith Johnson (1979)
Darin Hood (1980)
Paul Asel (1982)
Dave Springfield (1985)
Scott Baldwin (1986)
Mindy Stenberg (1988)
Kari Hunt (1995)
Karen Belletete (1996)
Craig Griffin (1998)
Andy Jones (2001)
Betsy Oswalt (2001)
Justen Nagle (2002)
Kathleen Neyens (2005)
Kyle Todd (2008)
Jimmy Peard (2010)
Brooke Springfield (2011)
Devin Springfield (2013)
Madison Springfield (2015)
Peyton Springfield (2019)
Elizabeth Gonyea (2020)

CONCORD
Hap Simpson (1,030 • 1948)
Joe Drinon (1,016 • 1962)
Jen Shadlick (1,050 • 1996)
Bill Haubrich (1,066 • 1971)
Jane Haubrich (1,047 • 1981)
Champ Simpson (1,155 • 1975)
Glenn Mathews (1,082 • 1984)
Matt Chotkowski (1,009 • 1995)
Matt Bonner (2,459 • 1999)
Becky Bonner (1,550 • 2000)
Kalen Marquis (1,036 • 2013)
Matt Giroux (1,170 • 2017)

CONVAL
Phillip Abbott (1,064 • 1978)
Todd Burgess (1,390 • 1984)
Hunter Burgess (1,048 • 1989)
Jon Tirone (1,124 • 1989)
Jon Horne (1,106 • 1991)
Christine Jutras (1,389 • 1994)
Jaime Leflem (1,856 • 1995)
Veronica Jutras (1,111 • 1996)
Brett Leflem (1,374 • 1997)
Danielle Statuto (1,341 • 2000)
Lindsey Carey (1,206 • 2019)

DOVER
Stu LaFramboise (1968)
Karen Vitko (1979 • 1,179)
Lynne Richard (1979 • 1,075)
Scott Leighton (1981)
Kevin Crowell (1987)
Jeff Pierce (1991)
Jill Downer (1998 • 1,192)
Jessica Clark (2001 • 1,137)
Seana Boyle (2002 • 1,090)
Shavar Bernier (2004)
Curran Leighton (2009 • 1,212)
Katrina Krenzer (1,074 • 2019)
Ty Vitko (1,159 • 2019)

EPPING
Lionel Levesque (1965)
Butch Langdon (1966)
Maureen Denyou (1983)
Kerry Bascom (1985)
Ryan Gatchell (1990)
Julie Freeman (1990)
Denny Wood (1991)
Matt Price (1998)
Samantha Newton (2002)
Shauna Mullenix (2002)
Ryan Newman (2003)
Chris Crowley (2008)
Meghan Fiore (2008)
Frank Stanley (2013)
Jimmy Stanley (2014)
Colby Wilson (2016)
Jackson Rivers (2017)
Hunter Bullock (2019)
Owen Finkelstein (2022)

FALL MOUNTAIN
Patrick Aumand (1,495 • 1973)
Karolyn Domini (1,240 • 1984)
Jason Waysville (2005 • 1994)
Morgan Ferland (1,016 • 2015)
Ryan Murdoch (1,030 • 2015)
Avery Stewart (1,108 • 2021)

FARMINGTON
Len Auclair (1960)
Danny Reynolds (1970 • 1,217)
Paul Moulton (1970)
Gary Boulay (1979 • 1,169)
Casey Howard (1984 • 1,138)
Steve Mosher (1986 • 1,385)
Julie Gagne (1990 • 1,432)
Kristy Woodill (1996 • 1,848)
Tim Lee (1998 • 2,146)
Nick Doyle (2001 • 1,052)
Jayson Whitehouse (2004 • 1,579)
Tabby Whitehouse (2010 • 1,015)
Katie Martineau (2017 • 1,779)

FRANKLIN
Larry Dustin (1965)
Bryan Baker (1974)
Dan Sylvester (1983)
Michelle Brusseau (1987)
Shelley Winters (1993)
Karen Malsbenden (1994)
Bryan Aube (1997)
Nate Bickford (1999)
Nicole Parenteau (2001)
Mason Roberge (2007)
Dana Bean (2016)
Kenny Torres (2016)
Jayden Torres (2018)

GOFFSTOWN
David Wildman (1,396 • 1965)
Richard Fields (1,044 • 1966)
Gregory Pappas (1,091 • 1971)
Walter Foote (1,145 • 1974)
John Stone (1,140 • 1978)
Kelly Walsh (1,780 • 2021)

HINSDALE
Mike Kerylow (1957)
Del Blanchette (1957)
Sleepy Brooks (1958)
Gary Beaman (1963)
Joe Sarsfield (1972)
Larry Scott (1975)
Jason Dillon (1994)
Julie Messenger (2000)
Steve Deschenes (2001)
Allison Scott (2014)
Skylar Bonnette (2014)
Matthew Boggio (2016)
Skyler LeClair (2017)
Angelina Nardolillo (2019)

HOPKINTON
Bruce Johnson (1970)
Royal Ford (1992)
Evan Johnson (1992)
Jeff Adams (1994)
Beth Beckett (1995)
Amy West (2001)
Sarah Wofsy (2002)
Katie Barthelmes (2004)
Ryan Callahan (2004)
Kelly Flynn (2007)
Hannah Richard (2010)
Kevin Newton-Delgad0 (2020)

KEARSARGE
Tom Brayshaw (2,117 • 1989)
Steve Lavolpicelo (2,372 • 1999)
Bob Allen (1978)
David Bartlett (1989)
Stephanie Manus (1990)
Peter Lavolpicelo (1995)
Debbie Taylor (1995)
Tracy Fuller (1998)
Christine Gassman (1999)
Kristen Lucek (2002)
Andrew Ferreira (2006)
Marilyn Ferreira (2007)
Tommy Johnson (2018)
Tayler Mattos (2018)

KEENE
Jeff Holmes (1,275 • 1983)
Jim McGilvery (1,044 • 1992)
Tomy Depalo (1,235 • 1999)
Pat Luptowski (1,299 • 2007)
Camryn Warner (1,000 • 2010)
Ashley Clough (1,271 • 2012)
Logan Galanes (1,112 • 2017)

KINGSWOOD
Greg Dollarhide (1,057 • 1981)
Craig Vezina (1,750 • 1992)
Nicole LaBelle (1,443 • 1993)
Josh Tetreault (1,578 • 2000)
Adrian Gross (1,218 • 2006)
Kohl Meyers (2012)
Ethan Arnold (2022)

LIN-WOOD
Stanley Dovholuk (1976)
Natalie Haynes (1986)
Jamie Bourassa (1987)
Ryan Jones (1996)
Jeremy Nelson (1996)
Ross Macauley (2002)
Sarah LeClerc (2004)
Randi Mackay (2007)
Brandon Harrington (2018)

LISBON
Tom White (1973)
Russ Hubbard (1978)
Mike Hill (1979)
Linda Clough (1981)
Nikke Knighton (1988)
Steve Santa (1995)
Erica Elliott (1998)
Jeff Perham (1998)
Ed Natti (2003)
Tom White (2004)
Mike White (2007)
Jennifer White (2009)
Josh Woods (2018)

MASCENIC
Barbara Gerry (1981)
Kevin Rines (1989)
Heather Shaw (1990)
Brycen Blaine (1991)
Shannon Cunningham (1995)
Jason Starr (1999)
Chris Alix (2000)
Jared Stauffeneker (2014)
Daimon Gibson (2017)
Sam Stauffeneker (2019)
Shelby Babin (2020)

MASCOMA
Roger Cattabriga (1970)
James Martin (1980)
Jennifer Carter (1989)
Lynne Sullivan (1990)
Shannon Farrell (1990)
Aimee Beliveau (1991)
Joshua Chapman (1995)
Silas Ayres (2001)
Kati Lary (2002)
Katie Arey (2004)
Joy Depalo (2004)
Megan Evans (2004)
Tonya Young (2,012 • 2006)
Matt Pollard (2007)
Josh Poland (2009)
Alex Schwarz (2017)
Ben Seiler (2021)

MERRIMACK VALLEY
Laurie Moran (1,349 • 1985)
David Huckins Jr (1,479 • 1989)
Scott Drapeau (2,260 • 1991)
Brian Huckins (1,174 • 1994)
Brad Huckins (1,257 • 1999)
Greg Carbone (1,125 • 2001)
Ethan Lavoie (1,172 • 2002)
Amanda Wells (1,070 • 2005)
Alicia Jensen (1,031 • 2005)
Megan Hardiman (1,049 • 2011)
Justin Abbott (1,010 • 2012)
Abby Grandmaison (1,034 • 2018)
Carly Huckins (1,085 • 2019)

MOULTONBOROUGH
Matthew Swedberg (1,722 • 1987)
Lanette Burrows (1,078 • 1994)
Todd Engle (1,047 • 1994)
Marinda Cahoon (1,302 • 1996)
Ben Hallgren (1,132 • 1996)
Dan Ringelstein (1,181 • 1996)
Phil Cowels (1,084 • 2006)
Kevin Eisenberg (1,231 • 2009)
Drew Forsbert (1,077 • 2009)
Marcus Swedberg (1,090 • 2012)
Reese Swedberg (1,164 • 2018)

NEWMARKET
Jeff Monroe (1976)
Tom Nelson (1979)
Ralph Longa (1980)
Randy Edgerly (1986)
Kristine Gorski (1992)
Matt Gordon (1995)
Allyson Benvenuti (2001)
Chad Mastin (2002)
Duncan Szeliga (2005)
Curtis Williams (2009)
Christian Hawkins (2013)
Anthony Senesombath (2018)

NUTE
Jim Damon
Bruce Regan
Steve Burrows
Al Chiasson
Scott Burrows
Julie Donlon (2,502)
David Burrows (2,845)
Stacy Dube
Matt Cloutier
Stephen Lacasse
Shannon St. Lawrence
Conner Bradway

OYSTER RIVER
Steve Bamford (1960)
Randy Kinzly (1977)
Pat Galvin (1981)
Julie Sasner (1984 • 1,143)
Johanna Michel (1986)
John Freiermuth (1988)
Pat Casey (1989)
Jennifer Friel (1993)
Keith Friel (2,148 • 1996)
Greg Friel (1997)
Mike Casey (1999)
Jeremy Friel (2001)
Brittney Cross (2003 • 1,008)
Rick Laughton (2006)
Jilliane Friel (2009 • 1,136)
Danielle Walczak (2011 • 1,191)
Joe Morrell (2020)

PEMBROKE
Rick Morrill (1,290 • 1965)
Craig Keeler (1,255 • 1972)
Mark Yeaton (1,596 • 1973)
Steve Bodi (1,380 • 1976)
Alicia Young (1,016 • 1981)
Jim Sherman (1,021 • 1983)
Mike Drouin (1,198 • 1985)
Matt Alosa (2,575 • 1991)
Leslie Menard (1,048 • 1994)
Chris Barker (1,333 • 2002)
Kelly Thomas (1,202 • 2006)
Alex Hall (1,617 • 2009)
Matt Persons (1,080 • 2013)
Pat Welch (1,907 • 2014)
Noah Cummings (1,122 • 2019)
Sean Menard (1,087 • 2019)

PITTSFIELD
Kevin Riel (1970)
Jeff Jones (1972)
Tom Boyd (1976)
Krista Hast (1980)
Fred Hast (1981)
Mike Mitchell (1981)
Josh Lank (1990)
Wylie Mousseau (1994)
Michelle Meader (1996)
Tony Martinez (1997)
Dan Chapman (2000)
Nikki Hill (2006)
Sean Kryander (2006)
Chad Fennessey (2010)
Ben Hill (2011)
Donovan Emerson (2012)
Xenthios Cyr (2017)
Cam Darrah (2018)

PORTSMOUTH
James Best (1,161 points • 1984)
Strider Sulley (1,091 • 1989)
Aaron DeGraffe (1,129 • 2002)
John Mulvey (1,299 • 2009)
Amy Kinner (1,061 • 1995)
Andrea Herold (1,166 • 2001)
Libby Underwood (1,253 • 2017)
Joey Glynn (1,068 • 2017)
Cody Graham (1,440 • 2018)
Alex Tavares (1,030 • 2019)

PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cassaundra Thorpe (2004)
Alicia Long (2006)
Lauren Andrews (2008)
Bryson Lund (2020)

PROFILE
Kelley Grautski (1,262 • 1983)
Kim Derrington (1,335 • 1987)
Brian Mcguigan (1,188 • 1989)
Gregg Dixon (1,242 • 1990)
Kris Hultgren (1,136 • 1995)
Justin Stroup (1,109 • 2002)
Kate Ramsey (1,104 • 2003)
Julia Houghtaling (1,391 • 2004)

PROSPECT MOUNTAIN (formerly Alton)
Frank Messier
Mike Lee
Jim Murray
Diane DeJager
Amy Birdsey
Pam Blackadar
Chris Irvin
Keri Pelletier
Heather Swabowicz
Kelly Lord
Eric O’Brien
Matt Pelletier
Ben Locke
Zach Christy
Terese Hopper

ST. THOMAS
Fran McNally (1964)
Terry Casey (1967)
Katie O’Keefe (1999)
Matt McLaughlin (2008)
Lindsay Towle (2018)
Andrew Cavanaugh (2019)

SOMERSWORTH
Chuck Favolise (1976)
Marc Roy (1979)
Jim Perron (1982)
Kyle Hodsdon (1984)
Diane Soule (1991)
John Coggeshall (1994)
Larry Francoeur Jr. (1997)
Melissa Heon (2000)
Katelyn Rideout (2002)
Rachel Hill (2013)
Bryton Early (2018)

SOUHEGAN
Rushmie Kalke (1995)
Courtney Banghart (1996)
Jesse Lynch (1996)
Jackie Lippe (1997)
Julie McLaurin (2003)
Jane White (2012)
Brandon Len (2013)
Mia Len (2018)

SPAULDING
Brad Therrien (1,700 • 1970)
Luke Croteau (1,595 • 2008)
Greg Lacasse (1,434 • 2001)
Tammy Fowler (1,299 • 2003)
Denny Hodgdon (1,236 • 1964)
Tiffany Bryant (1,194 • 1991)
Jacin Demers (1,107 • 1997)
Kelly Donohue (1,052 • 1997)
Deb LaValley (1,044 • 2009)
Dominic Paradis (1.098 • 2013)
Arie Breakfield (1,317 • 2019)

STRATFORD
Josh Stone (1993)
Troy Burns (1993)
Eric Hurlbert (1,780 • 1994)

SUNAPEE
David Muzzey (1986)
Beth Field (1988)
Trisha Shepard (1991)
Jennifer Colby (1995)
David Colby (1996)
Heather Wilkie (1997)
Meghan Wilkie (2001)
Jillian Hurd (2006)
Shawn Carpenter (2007)
Stephanie Larpenter (2009)
Liza Bourdon (2012)
Erika Waterman (2014)
Isaiah Chappell (2015)
Katie Frederick (2015)
Matt Tenney (2016)
Lexie Hamilton (2016)
Faith Larpenter (2017)
Sydney Clark (2017)

WILTON-LYNDEBOROUGH
Tom Conrad (1,058 • 1974)
Judy Harrison (1,258 • 1980)
Dean Larpenter (1,569 • 1982)
Steve Claire (1,212 • 1987)
Shauna Carter (1,297 • 1990)
Mike McMurray (1,780 • 1991)
Chris Jacob (1,034 • 1993)
DJ Garnham (1,040 • 1998)
Dave Sherman (1,472 • 2005)
Stephen Chin (1,037 • 2008)
Jordan Litts (1,116 • 2015)
Trey Carrier (1,242 • 2017)
Jack Schwab (1,241 • 2020)

WINDHAM
Clairee Putnam (2014)
Kaleigh Walsh (2018)
Sarah Dempsey (2021)

WINNISQUAM
Reeve Tracy (1955)
Bill Atherton (1965)
Tom Walsh (1967)
Mark Lavigne (1977)
Tim Nash (1,448 • 1984)
Raegan Jenkins (1,110 • 1991)
Matt McPhearson (1,155 • 2004)
Heidi Miller (1,164 • 2007)
Christian Serrano (1,585 • 2016)
Kyle Mann (1,022 • 2019)
Philip Nichols (1,051 • 2021)

WOODSVILLE
Ken Kinder (1,060 • 1986)
Jamie Walker (1,126 • 1988)
Chad Paronto (1,133 • 1993)
Ryan Ackerman (1,198 • 1999)
Jarrett Bemis (1,111 • 2016)
Cam Tenney-Burt (2022)

Farmington knocks off PCA

Farmington started slow, but finished strong as the Tigers knocked off Portsmouth Christian, 64-59, on Thursday night in The Jungle. 

The Tigers trailed 21-13 after one, but Farmington had strong second and third quarters to take a 50-44 lead to the final stanza and hung on for the win. The victory moved FHS to 2-3 on the season, while it was just the second loss of the season for the Eagles (5-2). 

The Tigers were led by a game-high 20 points from Brian Weeks, while the Eagles were paced by 18 points from Seth Huggard.

Check out the highlights in 4K…

CCA hands PCA first loss of the season

In a battle between two of the top teams in Division IV, Concord Christian (5-1) handed Portsmouth Christian (4-1) its first loss of the season.

The first quarter was a back-and-forth affair that saw the Eagles cling to a three-point lead, 19-16. The second and third quarters belonged to the Kingsmen, however, as CCA outscored PCA 42-18 to blow the game wide open and take a 21-point lead into the fourth, 58-37. 

Portsmouth Christian rallied the fourth with an impressive 24 points in the quarter, but it was too little, too late as Concord Christian hung on for a 72-61 win. 

Brode Frink paced CCA with 23 points, while Isaac Jarvis and Austin Spurr added 19 and 10, respectively. PCA was led by Jason Stockbower’s game-high 25 points and Gavin Nagy and Connor Hickey chipped with 13 points apiece. 

Smooth Moves of the Week (Jan. 2, 2021)

It’s time again for the Tropical Smoothie Cafe “Smooth Moves of the Week.” Tropical Smoothie Cafe was born on a beach where people know how to live. We like things fun and playful, sunny and bright. Shake your shoes off and turn the music up. It’s time to unwind… with the Tropical Smoothie Cafe “Smooth Moves of the Week”.

With locations in Rochester, Portsmouth, Portland and Biddeford, you’re on Tropic Time now.

TROPICAL SMOOTHIE CAFE LOCATIONS
Tropical Smoothie Cafe
127 Marketplace Blvd
Rochester, NH 03867

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
1600 Woodbury Avenue
Portsmouth, NH 03801

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
45 Western Ave
South Portland, ME 04106

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
426 Alfred Street
Biddeford, ME 04005

Recap: Day 4 at The Bash

FARMINGTON – It’s 31 games down and two to go at the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash. Day four of the five-day event took place on Wednesday with one girls consolation game, the Skills Competition and 3-Point Contest and two boys semifinals.

DAY 4: PHOTOS | ON-DEMAND VIDEO

The night cap between Concord Christian Academy and Coe-Brown Northwood Academy stole the show as the Kingsmen defeated the Bears in dramatic fashion to advance to today’s final at 7:00 pm. CCA will take on Kennett as they advanced with a convincing win over Portsmouth Christian Academy in the day’s first semi.

REMAINING SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30: CHAMPIONSHIP DAY
GIRLS: Coe-Brown vs. Kennett, 5:30 PM
BOYS: Concord Christian Academy vs. Kennett, 7:00 PM

RECAP: December 29

BOYS:
Kennett 59, Portsmouth Christian 31
K: Grady Livingston 23 points
PCA: Jason Stockbower 10 points

Concord Christian 55, Coe-Brown 53
CCA: Isaac Jarvis 27 points, Brode Frink 20 points
CBNA: Jack Lano 17, Nate Ford 14, Brady Kouchhoukos 14

GIRLS:
Littleton 44, Farmington 31
L: Lauren McKee 22 points
FHS: Madi Ricker 10 points

SKILLS COMPETITION
Littleton’s Kaylee Manzella (SR/G) & Holy Family’s Gabe Lacasse (SO/G) took home the titles for the New England Furniture Skills Competition at the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash on Wednesday afternoon.

3-POINT CONTEST
Epping’s Owen Finkelstein (SR/G) and Littleton’s Lauren McKee (SR/G) were crowned NorthEast Arbor Tec 3-Point Champions at the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash on Wednesday afternoon

ALL-TOURNEY
Holy Family’s Karl Yonkeu (SR/F) and Littleton’s Lauren McKee SR/G) were named to the All-Tournament Team at the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash.

Recap: Day 3 at The Bash

FARMINGTON – The hump day of the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash featured 10 games, including four boys quarterfinals.

DAY 3: PHOTOS | ON-DEMAND VIDEO

While the boys quarters took place on the third day of The Bash, the girls stole the show as the most entertaining game of the tourney was an overtime battle between the Kennett and Concord Christian girls. The Division IV Kingsmen, featuring four eighth graders and two freshmen on their roster, gave the Division II Eagles all they could handle, but came up just short in overtime, 58-52.

Kennett advances to the title game out of the girls Pool A and will take on Pool B winner Coe-Brown in the championship game on Thursday at 5:30 pm.

The stage is now set for day four of the tourney, which features the final girls consolation game of the tournament, the Skills Competition and 3-Point Contest and then the boys semifinals. Jacob VanRyn and Sam Reynolds will be on the call for the boys semifinals.

Check out the remaining tournament schedule and recap of yesterday’s action below with graphics and highlight videos from all 10 games…

REMAINING SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29
GIRLS: Littleton vs. Farmington, 3:00 PM
Skills Competition, 4:45 PM
3-Point Contest, 5:15 PM
BOYS: Portsmouth Christian vs. Kennett, 6:00 PM
BOYS: Coe-Brown vs. Concord Christian, 7:30 PM

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30: CHAMPIONSHIP DAY
GIRLS: Coe-Brown vs. Kennett, 5:30 PM
BOYS: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 11, 7:00 PM

RECAP: December 28

BOYS
Profile 77, Nute 49
P: Alex Lesile 29, Josh Robie 26
N: Gavin Forcier 22, Anderson Levasseur 17
NOTE: Josh Robie was named to the All-Tournament Team

Profile’s Josh Robie was awarded his All-Tournament Team plaque before heading back north by Farmington Athletic Booster Club member Kevin Mosher.

Newmarket 57, Inter-Lakes 32
N: Colby Bost 19, Baris Fortier 10
I-L: Joey Doda 10, Owen Brown 10

Holy Family 64, Farmington 43
HF: Karl Yonkeu 28, Gabe Lacasse 18
FHS: Jordan Berko 12

Kennett 64, Epping 34
K: Ben Dougherty 23, Alex Clark 11
E: Owen Finkelstein 15

Concord Christian 64, St. Thomas 47
CCA: Isaac Jarvis 23, Brode Fink 16
STA: Will Mollica 14, Reece Rogers 12

Portsmouth Christian 59, Raymond 36
PCA: Seth Huggard 20, Jason Stockbower 15
RHS: Brady Potter 9

Coe-Brown 65, Derryfield 48
CBNA: Tommy Flanagan 13, Jack Lano 12, Brady Kouchhoukos 10, Connor Bagnell 10
D: Thomas Ferdinando 15, Alex Comire 11

GIRLS
Epping 37, Inter-Lakes 22
E: Mae McAniff 9
I-L: Molly Moynihan 8

Coe-Brown 49, Littleton 34
CBNA: Kalina Kasprzak 13, Alexis Cowan 10
L: Addison Hadlock 10

Kennett 58, Concord Christian 52
K: Sam Sidoti 15, Hope Elias 13, Sydnie Chin 11
CCA: Sarah Muir 16, Emma Smith 15

Two days down at The Bash

FARMINGTON – The second day of the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash featured nine games with bracket play starting on the boys side.

DAY 2: PHOTOS | ON-DEMAND VIDEO

The night cap between the Farmington and Derryfield boys was the day’s best game. The Tigers jumped out to an early lead on the Cougars and led by seven entering the fourth quarter, 40-33. Derryfield opened the final stanza on a 10-point run to take a 43-40 lead and came-from-behind to earn the 49-48 victory.

The stage is now set for day three of the tournament which features three boys consolation games, followed by three girls pool play events and concludes with four boys semifinals. Here is the schedule of events for day three and below is a recap of today’s events with graphics and highlight videos from all nine games.

DECEMBER 28 SCHEDULE

BOYS: Nute vs. Profile, 9:00 AM
BOYS: Newmarket vs. Inter-Lakes, 10:15 AM
BOYS: Farmington vs. Holy Family, 11:30 AM
GIRLS: Inter-Lakes vs. Epping, 12:45 PM
GIRLS: Coe-Brown vs. Littleton, 2:00 PM
GIRLS: Concord Christian vs. Kennett, 3:15 PM
BOYS: Epping vs. Kennett, 4:30 PM
BOYS: Concord Christian vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:45 PM
BOYS: Raymond vs. Portsmouth Christian, 7:00 PM
BOYS: Derryfield vs. Coe-Brown, 8:15 PM

All events will be streamed live and be sure to follow us on FacebookInstagramTwitter and YouTube for the most recent updates throughout the tournament.

RECAP: December 27

BOYS
Concord Christian 61, Newmarket 51
CCA: Isaac Jarvis 22 points, Austin Spurr 10 points
N: Baris Fortier 23 points

Epping 65, Profile 51
E: Owen Finkelstein 18, Stamatis Maschas 18, Jacob Purington 11
P: Josh Robie 15, Alex Lesile 13, Karson Robie 12

Portsmouth Christian 63, Inter-Lakes 41
PCA: Jason Stockbower 17, Connor Hickey 15, Seth Huggard 14
I-L: Ben Beaudoin 13

Coe-Brown 63, Holy Family 33
CBNA: Jack Lano 26, Brady Kouchhoukos 12, Tommy Flanagan 11
HF: Karl Yonkeu 10, Gabe Lacasse 10

Raymond 63, Nute 56
R: Cohen Claytor 21, Drezell Duffaut 16, Paul Goding 11
N: Gavin Forcier 21, Picard Chase 16

Derryfield 49, Farmington 48
D: Jack Krasnof 19, Thomas Ferdinando 13
FHS: Jordan Berko 20, Luke Cardinal 11

GIRLS
Concord Christian 72, Epping 20
CCA: Megan Muir 10, Sarah Muir 15, Lilli Carlile 13
E: Laney McAniff 8

Kennett 71, Inter-Lakes 16
K: Sydnie Chin 15, Hope Elias 12, Kaley Goodhart 12, Kaylee Mclellan 12
I-L: Molly Monihan 7

Littleton 44, Farmington 24
L: Lauren McKee 20
FHS: Madison Ricker 14

Day one of The Bash in the Books

FARMINGTON – Day one of the 42nd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash featured nine games with some competition across divisions and some rivalries renewed. The opening day of The Bash welcomes teams to the tournament with a contest that is not part of bracket play.

DAY 1: PHOTOS | ON-DEMAND VIDEO

Yesterday’s game of the day was the Holy Family-Profile boys game that saw the Griffins come out on top, 68-66. The Patriots led early, but Holy Family came back to take a double-digit lead late before Profile mounted a come-back of its own. Profile sophomore Josh Robie set a tournament record with 11 three-point fields in a game en route to 33 points, while the Patriots all set the high-water mark with 15 threes as a team.

In the night cap, the Division IV Farmington boys jumped out to an 11-0 lead on old rival Coe-Brown and led 17-10 after the first quarter. The Division II Bears responded in the final three quarters to outscore the host Tigers 52-26 and come away with a 62-43 victory.

Bracket play for the boys and pool play for the girls gets underway today at 10:00 am.

RECAP: DECEMBER 26

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 82, Nute 42
S: Ethan Berg (SR/F): 17 points, Vinny Simonelli (SR/G) 12 points, Zijie Dang (JR/G) 11 points
N: Gavin Forcier (JR/G): 22 points, Jackson LaFogg (FR/G) 14 points)

Holy Family 68, Profile 66
HF: Gabe Lacasse (SO/G) 20 points, Sean Sullivan (JR/F) 17 points, Karl Yonkeu (SR/F) 12 points
P: Josh Robie (SO/G) 33 points*, Karsen Robie (SO/G) 11 points, Alex Leslie (SO/F) 14 points
NOTABLE: Josh Robie: tournament record 11 three-point fields goals, Profile: tournament record 15 three-point field goals

Epping 49, Newmarket: 60
E: Owen Finkelstein (SR/F) 20 points, Stamatis Maschas (SR/F) 10 points
N: Colby Bost (SR/F) 19 points, Baris Fortier (SO/F) 15 points, Jameson Senesombath (JR/G) 12 points

Kennett 65, Derryfield 46
K: Grady Livingston (SR/G) 16 points, Isaiah Mojica (SR/G) 10 points
D: Ethan Flannigan (JR/G) 12 points, Thomas Ferdanando (FR/G) 16 points

Concord Christian 80, Portsmouth Christian 43
CCA: Isaac Jarvis (SR/F) 23 points, Brode Frink (FR) 12 points, Jake Turner (SR) 15 points
PCA: Jason Stockbower (SR/G) 15 points

Coe-Brown 62, Farmington 43
CBNA: Jack Lano (SR/F) 14 points, Nate Ford (JR/G) 13 points, Tommy Flanagan (JR/C) 12 points,
FHS: Brian Weeks (SR/G) 11 points, Shawn Murphy (SO/F) 10 points

GIRLS
Kennett 65, Epping 7
K: Hope Elias (JR/G) 14 points, Kaylee Mclellan (JR/G) 12 points
E: Mae McAniff (SO/G) 6 points

Concord Christian 76, Inter-Lakes 17
CCA: Sarah Muir (8th/G) 17 points, Megan Muir (SO/G) 16 points, Emma Smith (8th/G) 15 points, Lilli Carlile (FR/G) 12 points
IL: Caitlyn Clark (SR) 8 points

Coe-Brown 49, Farmington 22
CBNA: Emma Broadstone (JR/G) 13 points
FHS: Makayla Lapanne (JR/G) 8 points

TODAY’S SCHEDULE: DECEMBER 27

BOYS: Concord Christian vs. Newmarket, 10:00 am
GIRLS: Concord Christian vs. Epping, 11:15 am
BOYS: Profile vs. Epping, 12:30 pm
GIRLS: Inter-Lakes vs. Kennett, 1:45 pm
BOYS: Inter-Lakes vs. Portsmouth Christian, 3:00 pm
BOYS: Coe-Brown vs. Holy Family, 4:15 pm
BOYS: Raymond vs. Nute, 5:30 pm
GIRLS: Littleton vs. Farmington, 6:45 pm
BOYS: Derryfield vs. Farmington, 8:00 pm

All events will be streamed live and be sure to follow us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube for the most recent updates throughout the tournament.