Tag: Somersworth

Somersworth tops Inter-Lakes

Somersworth snapped a five-game skid as the Hilltoppers led wire-to-wire against visiting Inter-Lakes to come away with the 81-75 victory on Thursday night.

Aiden Heffron led all scorers with a game-high 23 points, while Dominic Starr added 14 and Dante Guillory netted 13. The Lakers were paced by 21 points from Owen Brown and got double-digit contributions from Joey Doda (15) and Addie Kernen (12).

The Hilltoppers improve to 6-7 on the season, while Inter-Lakes falls to 4-8.

Check out the full gallery of the action by Heidi Green of Heidi Green Photography…

[Inter-Lakes coverage is brought to you by Speare Memorial Hospital]

Red Raiders top Hilltoppers

The Belmont Red Raiders went on the road and defeated Somersworth, 55-34, on Tuesday night.

Keegan Martinez poured in a game-high 24 points to pace Belmont, while Jamison Gaudette added 14. The Red Raiders improve to 10-4 with the win and Somersworth falls to 5-7.

Check out the full photo gallery of the action by Heidi Green of Heidi Green Photography…

[Belmont coverage is brought to you by Brookford Farm]

1K point scorers in the 603

We love to honor those local legends from the past and thanks to our local legend himself, Mike Whaley, we have started a list of all-time NHIAA 1,000-point scorers list.

Check out our progress below. If you don’t see your school listed, send us your 1,000-point scorer’s list (boys and girls), and we will be sure to add your school. Simply take a photo of the 1,000 point banner in your gym or send us a list. We’re hoping to get the total points scored (if known) and the year of graduation.

Send your lists to us at kj@ball603.com.

Here’s what we’ve got so far..

ALVIRNE
Pat Manor
Mike Konovelchick
Caleb Donnelly
Max Bonney-Liles
Karen Biagini
Lauren Moore
Patty Skelton
Kelly Nadeau

BEDFORD
Cam Meservey (1,122 • 2014)
Isabella King (1,115 • 2021)

BELMONT
Verne Bryant (1951)
Ronald Smock (1974)
Cliff Greenwood (1983)
Chris Lockwood (1994)
Nathan Roach (1999)
Michael Messier (1999)
Sean Newman (2010)
Trevor Hunt (2017)
Mary Fogg (1984)
Diane DiRoma (1992)
Martha Bolduc (1993)
Courtney Jacques (1996)
Missy Smock (1997)
Beth Roberts (2000)
Bridgette Hooker (2005)
Julianna Estremera (2019)

BERLIN
Maxwell Agrodnia (1,151 • 1930)
Dave Agrodnia (1,012 • 1958)
Gary Boire (1,039 • 1959)
Reggie Marquis (1,433 • 1970)
Steven Buckovitch (1,034 • 1974)
Wayne Lurvey (1,166 • 2000)
Derek Leclerc (1,157 • 2002)
Curtis Arsenault (1,545 • 2012)
Evan Arsenault (1,143 • 2018)
Seth Balderrama (1,136 • 2019)

BISHOP BRADY
Thomas Hardiman (1947)
Andy Ansaldo (1961)
Frank Alosa (1965)
Bobby Paveglio (1969)
Maureen Robinson (1982)
Jim Clement (1986)
Jim Collins (1996)
Billy Collins (1998)
Marshall Crane (1998)
Spencer Wood-Friend (2001)
Cecilia Ortega (2005)
Tyler Penney (2010)
Jourdain Bell (2015)
Brendan Johnson (2015)
Sarah Thomas (2015)
Joseph Bell (2016)
Riley Bennett (2017)
Bryce Johnson (2018)
Samantha Will (2018)
Ami Rivera (2020)

BISHOP GUERTIN
No known list

BOW
Erica Kensey (2000)
Heather LaBranche (2000)
Jen Haubrich (2002)
Eric Riggs (2002)
Mike Chergey (2006)
Katelyn Nerbonne (2006)
Paul Chergey (2006)
Brian Chergey (2008)
Lindsey Nerbonne (2013)

CAMPBELL
No list submitted (submit now)

COE-BROWN
Andy Noyes (1975)
Joe Sims (1978)
Wade Sauls (1984)
Ginger Sanford (1989)
Kelly Hall (1993)
Todd Peterson (1993)
Jen Robinson (1996)
Emily Liskow (1998)
Kyle Purinton (1999)
Brandon Boggs (2002)
Ashley Cooper (2004)
Stacey Kent (2005)

COLEBROOK
Kevin Trask (1,645 • 2001)
Sage Smith (1,601 • 2021)
Samantha Howe (1,558 • 2021)
Michaella Biron (1,487 • 2017)
Dan Fournier (1,419 • 1992)
Katie Edwards (1,243 • 2005)
Josee Brunault (1,226 • 2013)
Gary Pinckney (1,152 • 1973)
Mackenzie Brooks (1,144 • 2009)
Brett McKinnon (1,113 • 1995)
Lindsie Lemieux (1,095 • 2005)
Sedrick Mckinnon (1,091 • 2016)
Tyler Griffin (1,055 • 2011)
Kristen Call (1,050 • 2011)
Lance Boire (1,026 • 1997)
Carson Rancourt (1,022 • 2021)
Richard Hebert (1968)

CONANT
Keith Johnson (1979)
Darin Hood (1980)
Paul Asel (1982)
Dave Springfield (1985)
Scott Baldwin (1986)
Mindy Stenberg (1988)
Kari Hunt (1995)
Karen Belletete (1996)
Craig Griffin (1998)
Andy Jones (2001)
Betsy Oswalt (2001)
Justen Nagle (2002)
Kathleen Neyens (2005)
Kyle Todd (2008)
Jimmy Peard (2010)
Brooke Springfield (2011)
Devin Springfield (2013)
Madison Springfield (2015)
Peyton Springfield (2019)
Elizabeth Gonyea (2020)

CONCORD
Hap Simpson (1,030 • 1948)
Joe Drinon (1,016 • 1962)
Jen Shadlick (1,050 • 1996)
Bill Haubrich (1,066 • 1971)
Jane Haubrich (1,047 • 1981)
Champ Simpson (1,155 • 1975)
Glenn Mathews (1,082 • 1984)
Matt Chotkowski (1,009 • 1995)
Matt Bonner (2,459 • 1999)
Becky Bonner (1,550 • 2000)
Kalen Marquis (1,036 • 2013)
Matt Giroux (1,170 • 2017)

CONCORD CHRISTIAN
None

CONVAL
Phillip Abbott (1,064 • 1978)
Todd Burgess (1,390 • 1984)
Hunter Burgess (1,048 • 1989)
Jon Tirone (1,124 • 1989)
Jon Horne (1,106 • 1991)
Christine Jutras (1,389 • 1994)
Jaime Leflem (1,856 • 1995)
Veronica Jutras (1,111 • 1996)
Brett Leflem (1,374 • 1997)
Danielle Statuto (1,341 • 2000)
Lindsey Carey (1,206 • 2019)

DERRYFIELD
Maya Mangawang (1,529 • 1991)
Becky Gallagher (1,457 • 1989)
Bethany Kalliel (1,293 • 2012)
Kendra Decelle (1,094 • 2005)
Carl Perron (1,018 • 1981)
David Larrivee (1,145 • 1984)
Adam Gillan (1,341 • 1989)
Jared Silverstein (1,408 • 1996)
Max Anderson
Sam Anderson
Max Byron

DOVER
Stu LaFramboise (1968)
Karen Vitko (1979 • 1,179)
Lynne Richard (1979 • 1,075)
Scott Leighton (1981)
Kevin Crowell (1987)
Jeff Pierce (1991)
Jill Downer (1998 • 1,192)
Jessica Clark (2001 • 1,137)
Seana Boyle (2002 • 1,090)
Shavar Bernier (2004)
Curran Leighton (2009 • 1,212)
Katrina Krenzer (1,074 • 2019)
Ty Vitko (1,159 • 2019)

EPPING
Lionel Levesque (1965)
Butch Langdon (1966)
Maureen Denyou (1983)
Kerry Bascom (1985)
Ryan Gatchell (1990)
Julie Freeman (1990)
Denny Wood (1991)
Matt Price (1998)
Samantha Newton (2002)
Shauna Mullenix (2002)
Ryan Newman (2003)
Chris Crowley (2008)
Meghan Fiore (2008)
Frank Stanley (2013)
Jimmy Stanley (2014)
Colby Wilson (2016)
Jackson Rivers (2017)
Hunter Bullock (2019)
Owen Finkelstein (2022)

EXETER
No list submitted (submit now)

FALL MOUNTAIN
Patrick Aumand (1,495 • 1973)
Karolyn Domini (1,240 • 1984)
Jason Waysville (2005 • 1994)
Morgan Ferland (1,016 • 2015)
Ryan Murdoch (1,030 • 2015)
Avery Stewart (1,108 • 2021)

FARMINGTON
Len Auclair (1960)
Danny Reynolds (1970 • 1,217)
Paul Moulton (1970)
Gary Boulay (1979 • 1,169)
Casey Howard (1984 • 1,138)
Steve Mosher (1986 • 1,385)
Julie Gagne (1990 • 1,432)
Kristy Woodill (1996 • 1,848)
Tim Lee (1998 • 2,146)
Nick Doyle (2001 • 1,052)
Jayson Whitehouse (2004 • 1,579)
Tabby Whitehouse (2010 • 1,015)
Katie Martineau (2017 • 1,779)

FRANKLIN
Larry Dustin (1965)
Bryan Baker (1974)
Dan Sylvester (1983)
Michelle Brusseau (1987)
Shelley Winters (1993)
Karen Malsbenden (1994)
Bryan Aube (1997)
Nate Bickford (1999)
Nicole Parenteau (2001)
Mason Roberge (2007)
Dana Bean (2016)
Kenny Torres (2016)
Jayden Torres (2018)

GILFORD
Sandy Thrall (1,263 • 1985)
Jason Van Bennekum (1,314 • 1992)
Bryan O’Leary (1,427 • 2006)
Eric Dean (1,023 • 2008)
Kirk Crecco (1,230 • 2008)
Lindsey Carr (1,934 • 2009)

GOFFSTOWN
David Wildman (1,396 • 1965)
Richard Fields (1,044 • 1966)
Gregory Pappas (1,091 • 1971)
Walter Foote (1,145 • 1974)
John Stone (1,140 • 1978)
Kelly Walsh (1,780 • 2021)

GORHAM
Don Dimick (1954)
Christopher Martel (1968)
Frank Bruni Jr. (1979)
Doug Lavigne (1992)
Sarah Normand (1995
Ben Raymond (2007)
Eric Jensen (2009)
Hillary Oleson (2010)
Bryson Raymond (2017)

GROVETON
Dennis Langley (1961)
Bill “BJ” Johnson (1977)
Rick Barlow (1978)
Richard Penney (1978)
Doreen “Dodie” Johnson (1980)
Terri Gilbert (1981)
Jeff Merriam (1988)
Nanette “Nan” Gilbert (1990)
Michelle Frett (2000)
Jason Kenison (2000)
Dagan Cloutier (2002)
Mike Kenison (2004)
Nick Perras (2005)
Emily Pelletier (2010 • 1,213)
Kelley Jo Collins (2011 • 1,290)
Nathan Smith (2012)
Makenna Burke (2013 • 1,100)
Corey Gadwah (2017)
Abbey Pelletier (2016 • 1,266)
Austin Lesperance (2018)
Josh Wheelock (2020)

HANOVER
Brendan Carney (1997)
Charlie Adams (2020)
No girls list submitted (submit now)

HILLSBORO-DEERING
Harold Rowell (1966)
Keith Murdough (1978)
Diane Bean (1981)
David Ager (1981)
Brian Bean (1983)
Tom Garafoli (1986)
Tara Blake (1990)
James McGuire (1991)
Emily Kordas (2002)
Libby Dutton (2009)
Skyler Makkinje (2010)

HINSDALE
Mike Kerylow (1957)
Del Blanchette (1957)
Sleepy Brooks (1958)
Gary Beaman (1963)
Joe Sarsfield (1972)
Larry Scott (1975)
Jason Dillon (1994)
Julie Messenger (2000)
Steve Deschenes (2001)
Allison Scott (2014)
Skylar Bonnette (2014)
Matthew Boggio (2016)
Skyler LeClair (2017)
Angelina Nardolillo (2019)

HOLLIS-BROOKLINE
Jon Spence (1965)
Donald Marvell (1970)
David Orde (1973)
Scott Varney (1985)
Tina Griffiths (1990)
Elisabeth Stapelfeld (2022)

HOPKINTON
Bruce Johnson (1970)
Royal Ford (1992)
Evan Johnson (1992)
Jeff Adams (1994)
Beth Beckett (1995)
Amy West (2001)
Sarah Wofsy (2002)
Katie Barthelmes (2004)
Ryan Callahan (2004)
Kelly Flynn (2007)
Hannah Richard (2010)
Kevin Newton-Delgad0 (2020)

INTER-LAKES
Tom Parissi (1148 • 1967)
Patricia White (1014 • 1973)
Joan Pettengill (1329 • 1980)
Bruce Sanderson (1047 • 1983)
Andrew Swift (1069 • 1994)
Michael Roy (1335 • 1996)
Jeff Carpenter (1174 • 2004)
Dillon Dow (1026 • 2015)
Zach Swanson (1335 • 2017)
Eli Swanson (1181 • 2019)

JOHN STARK
Mark Watman (1989)
Beth Chartier (1993)
Gerry Healy (1994)
James Johansen (2000)
Justine Nims (2004)
Katie Cullerot (2011)
Chelsea Woodsum (2020)
Christian Barr (2020)

KEARSARGE
Tom Brayshaw (2,117 • 1989)
Steve Lavolpicelo (2,372 • 1999)
Bob Allen (1978)
David Bartlett (1989)
Stephanie Manus (1990)
Peter Lavolpicelo (1995)
Debbie Taylor (1995)
Tracy Fuller (1998)
Christine Gassman (1999)
Kristen Lucek (2002)
Andrew Ferreira (2006)
Marilyn Ferreira (2007)
Tommy Johnson (2018)
Tayler Mattos (2018)

KEENE
Jeff Holmes (1,275 • 1983)
Jim McGilvery (1,044 • 1992)
Tomy Depalo (1,235 • 1999)
Pat Luptowski (1,299 • 2007)
Camryn Warner (1,000 • 2010)
Ashley Clough (1,271 • 2012)
Logan Galanes (1,112 • 2017)

KENNETT
Rogdger Blanchard (1970)
Larry Day (1982)
Jeff Perry (1990)
Abe Wrobleski (1995)
Trevor MacDonald (1998)
Debbie Russell (1989)
Erin Russell (1994)
Alison MacDonald (1994)
Kristen Umlah (1999)
Alison Wagner (2011)
Melissa Frase (2011)
Isabel Wrobleski (2019)

KINGSWOOD
Greg Dollarhide (1,057 • 1981)
Craig Vezina (1,750 • 1992)
Nicole LaBelle (1,443 • 1993)
Josh Tetreault (1,578 • 2000)
Adrian Gross (1,218 • 2006)
Kohl Meyers (2012)
Ethan Arnold (2022)

LACONIA
No list submitted (submit now)

LEBANON
Jim Vanier (1970)
Chuck Hulse (1972)
Rich Parker (1977)
Les Doncaster (1981)
Jayne Daigle (1982)
Keely Boivin (1988)
Mike Joslin (1988)
Keith Blake (1991)
Joe Faucher (1996)
Emily King (1996)
Lorin Tedeschi (2001)
Meghan Daigle (2006)
Moriah Morton (2013)
David Hampton (2013)
KJ Matte (2016)
Rebecca Wright (2019)

LIN-WOOD
Stanley Dovholuk (1976)
Natalie Haynes (1986)
Jamie Bourassa (1987)
Ryan Jones (1996)
Jeremy Nelson (1996)
Ross Macauley (2002)
Sarah LeClerc (2004)
Randi Mackay (2007)
Brandon Harrington (2018)
Cam Clermont (2022)
Jake Avery (2022)

LISBON
Tom White (1973)
Russ Hubbard (1978)
Mike Hill (1979)
Linda Clough (1981)
Nikke Knighton (1988)
Steve Santy (1995)
Erica Elliott (1998)
Jeff Perham (1998)
Ed Natti (2003)
Tom White (2004)
Mike White (2007)
Jennifer White (2009)
Josh Woods (2018)

LITTLETON
No list submitted (submit now)

LONDONDERRY
No list submitted (submit now)

MANCHESTER CENTRAL
No list submitted (submit now)

MANCHESTER MEMORIAL
Mike O’Neil (1970)
Mike Flanagan (1971)
Ron Beaurivage (1971)
Mike Applegate (1972)
John Astarita (1989)
Haleigh Shea (2018)
Lyric Grumblatt (2020)
Shawndra Applegate (1993)
Kindyll Dorsey (2002)
Rebekah Grissom
Amra Lezovic

MANCHESTER WEST
No list submitted (submit now)

MASCENIC
Barbara Gerry (1981)
Kevin Rines (1989)
Heather Shaw (1990)
Brycen Blaine (1991)
Shannon Cunningham (1995)
Jason Starr (1999)
Chris Alix (2000)
Jared Stauffeneker (2014)
Daimon Gibson (2017)
Sam Stauffeneker (2019)
Shelby Babin (2020)

MASCOMA
Roger Cattabriga (1970)
James Martin (1980)
Jennifer Carter (1989)
Lynne Sullivan (1990)
Shannon Farrell (1990)
Aimee Beliveau (1991)
Joshua Chapman (1995)
Silas Ayres (2001)
Kati Lary (2002)
Katie Arey (2004)
Joy Depalo (2004)
Megan Evans (2004)
Tonya Young (2,012 • 2006)
Matt Pollard (2007)
Josh Poland (2009)
Alex Schwarz (2017)
Ben Seiler (2021)

MERRIMACK
No list submitted (submit now)

MERRIMACK VALLEY
Laurie Moran (1,349 • 1985)
David Huckins Jr (1,479 • 1989)
Scott Drapeau (2,260 • 1991)
Brian Huckins (1,174 • 1994)
Brad Huckins (1,257 • 1999)
Greg Carbone (1,125 • 2001)
Ethan Lavoie (1,172 • 2002)
Amanda Wells (1,070 • 2005)
Alicia Jensen (1,031 • 2005)
Megan Hardiman (1,049 • 2011)
Justin Abbott (1,010 • 2012)
Abby Grandmaison (1,034 • 2018)
Carly Huckins (1,085 • 2019)

MILFORD
Alan Shethar
Lesli Laychak
Doug Newbert
Kris Collins
Andrea Bowman
Jaci Stimson
Ryan Emerson
Shawn Bachelder
Jeremy Stinson
Nick Shepard
Kristen Calvetti
Jasmin Handanovic
Mike O’Loughlin
Jamie Holder
Dina Pitsas

MONADNOCK
No list submitted (submit now)

MOULTONBOROUGH
Matthew Swedberg (1,722 • 1987)
Lanette Burrows (1,078 • 1994)
Todd Engle (1,047 • 1994)
Marinda Cahoon (1,302 • 1996)
Ben Hallgren (1,132 • 1996)
Dan Ringelstein (1,181 • 1996)
Phil Cowels (1,084 • 2006)
Kevin Eisenberg (1,231 • 2009)
Drew Forsbert (1,077 • 2009)
Marcus Swedberg (1,090 • 2012)
Reese Swedberg (1,164 • 2018)

MOUNT ROYAL
No list submitted (submit now)

NASHUA NORTH
No list submitted (submit now)

NASHUA SOUTH
No list submitted (submit now)

NEWFOUND
Maurice Day (1972)
Scott Chamberlain (1984)
Kammi Reynolds (1987)
Karri Reynolds (1987)
Jackie Lyon (1989)
Sherry Vestal (1993)
Jen Evans (1994)
Dan Plourde (1994)
Eric Pescinski (1995)
Ethan Holmes (1995)
Patrick Hill (2000)
Cliff Cutter (2001)
Jill Walker (2001)
Caitlin O’Connor (2007)
Maggie Seaver (2008
Jordan Phinney (2011)
Amber Plummer (2014
Karissa Bony (2015)

NEWMARKET
Jeff Monroe (1976)
Tom Nelson (1979)
Ralph Longa (1980)
Randy Edgerly (1986)
Kristine Gorski (1992)
Matt Gordon (1995)
Allyson Benvenuti (2001)
Chad Mastin (2002)
Duncan Szeliga (2005)
Curtis Williams (2009)
Christian Hawkins (2013)
Anthony Senesombath (2018)

NEWPORT
No list submitted (submit now)

NUTE
Jim Damon
Bruce Regan
Steve Burrows
Al Chiasson
Scott Burrows
Julie Donlon (2,502)
David Burrows (2,845)
Stacy Dube
Matt Cloutier
Stephen Lacasse
Shannon St. Lawrence
Conner Bradway

OYSTER RIVER
Steve Bamford (1960)
Randy Kinzly (1977)
Pat Galvin (1981)
Julie Sasner (1984 • 1,143)
Johanna Michel (1986)
John Freiermuth (1988)
Pat Casey (1989)
Jennifer Friel (1993)
Keith Friel (2,148 • 1996)
Greg Friel (1997)
Mike Casey (1999)
Jeremy Friel (2001)
Brittney Cross (2003 • 1,008)
Rick Laughton (2006)
Jilliane Friel (2009 • 1,136)
Danielle Walczak (2011 • 1,191)
Joe Morrell (2020)

PELHAM
Kyle McInnis
Bob Backman
Pete Ostergaard
Brad Martineau
James Roman
Justin Hojlo
Stephen Spirou
Jake Vaiknoras
Keith Brown
Derek Crowley
Karen Sutcliffe
Briana Szidat
Lilly Shlimon
Danielle Sirois
Olivia Gagnon

PEMBROKE
Rick Morrill (1,290 • 1965)
Craig Keeler (1,255 • 1972)
Mark Yeaton (1,596 • 1973)
Steve Bodi (1,380 • 1976)
Alicia Young (1,016 • 1981)
Jim Sherman (1,021 • 1983)
Mike Drouin (1,198 • 1985)
Matt Alosa (2,575 • 1991)
Leslie Menard (1,048 • 1994)
Chris Barker (1,333 • 2002)
Kelly Thomas (1,202 • 2006)
Alex Hall (1,617 • 2009)
Matt Persons (1,080 • 2013)
Pat Welch (1,907 • 2014)
Noah Cummings (1,122 • 2019)
Sean Menard (1,087 • 2019)

PINKERTON
Zach Mathieu (1.075 • 2010)
Carl Hepworth (1,050 • 1971)
Mark Dunham (1,025 • 1999)

PITTSBURG-CANAAN
No list submitted (submit now)

PITTSFIELD
Kevin Riel (1970)
Jeff Jones (1972)
Tom Boyd (1976)
Krista Hast (1980)
Fred Hast (1981)
Mike Mitchell (1981)
Josh Lank (1990)
Wylie Mousseau (1994)
Michelle Meader (1996)
Tony Martinez (1997)
Dan Chapman (2000)
Nikki Hill (2006)
Sean Kryander (2006)
Chad Fennessey (2010)
Ben Hill (2011)
Donovan Emerson (2012)
Xenthios Cyr (2017)
Cam Darrah (2018)

PLYMOUTH
No list submitted (submit now)

PORTSMOUTH
James Best (1,161 points • 1984)
Strider Sulley (1,091 • 1989)
Aaron DeGraffe (1,129 • 2002)
John Mulvey (1,299 • 2009)
Amy Kinner (1,061 • 1995)
Andrea Herold (1,166 • 2001)
Libby Underwood (1,253 • 2017)
Joey Glynn (1,068 • 2017)
Cody Graham (1,440 • 2018)
Alex Tavares (1,030 • 2019)

PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cassaundra Thorpe (2004)
Alicia Long (2006)
Lauren Andrews (2008)
Bryson Lund (2020)
Madison Trainer (2021 • 1,020)

PROFILE
Kelley Grautski (1,262 • 1983)
Kim Derrington (1,335 • 1987)
Brian Mcguigan (1,188 • 1989)
Gregg Dixon (1,242 • 1990)
Kris Hultgren (1,136 • 1995)
Justin Stroup (1,109 • 2002)
Kate Ramsey (1,104 • 2003)
Julia Houghtaling (1,391 • 2004)
Josh Robie

PROSPECT MOUNTAIN (formerly Alton)
Frank Messier
Mike Lee
Jim Murray
Diane DeJager
Amy Birdsey
Pam Blackadar
Chris Irvin
Keri Pelletier
Heather Swabowicz
Kelly Lord
Eric O’Brien
Matt Pelletier
Ben Locke
Zach Christy
Terese Hopper

RAYMOND
No list submitted (submit now)

SANBORN
Bob Macurdy (1968)
Neal Dwelley (1977)
Seth Carr (1986)
Jeff Fisher (1991)
Anna Cavallaro (1997)
John Morano (2001)
Jackson Morton (2014)
Dylan Khalil (2021)

ST. THOMAS
Fran McNally (1964)
Terry Casey (1967)
Katie O’Keefe (1999)
Matt McLaughlin (2008)
Lindsay Towle (2018)
Andrew Cavanaugh (2019)

SOMERSWORTH
Chuck Favolise (1976)
Marc Roy (1979)
Jim Perron (1982)
Kyle Hodsdon (1984)
Diane Soule (1991)
John Coggeshall (1994)
Larry Francoeur Jr. (1997)
Melissa Heon (2000)
Katelyn Rideout (2002)
Rachel Hill (2013)
Bryton Early (2018)

SOUHEGAN
Rushmie Kalke (1995)
Courtney Banghart (1996)
Jesse Lynch (1996)
Jackie Lippe (1997)
Julie McLaurin (2003)
Jane White (2012)
Brandon Len (2013)
Mia Len (2018)

SPAULDING
Brad Therrien (1,700 • 1970)
Luke Croteau (1,595 • 2008)
Greg Lacasse (1,434 • 2001)
Tammy Fowler (1,299 • 2003)
Denny Hodgdon (1,236 • 1964)
Tiffany Bryant (1,194 • 1991)
Jacin Demers (1,107 • 1997)
Kelly Donohue (1,052 • 1997)
Deb LaValley (1,044 • 2009)
Dominic Paradis (1.098 • 2013)
Arie Breakfield (1,317 • 2019)

STRATFORD
Josh Stone (1993)
Troy Burns (1993)
Eric Hurlbert (1,780 • 1994)

SUNAPEE
David Muzzey (1986)
Beth Field (1988)
Trisha Shepard (1991)
Jennifer Colby (1995)
David Colby (1996)
Heather Wilkie (1997)
Meghan Wilkie (2001)
Jillian Hurd (2006)
Shawn Carpenter (2007)
Stephanie Larpenter (2009)
Liza Bourdon (2012)
Erika Waterman (2014)
Isaiah Chappell (2015)
Katie Frederick (2015)
Matt Tenney (2016)
Lexie Hamilton (2016)
Faith Larpenter (2017)
Sydney Clark (2017)

WILTON-LYNDEBOROUGH
Tom Conrad (1,058 • 1974)
Judy Harrison (1,258 • 1980)
Dean Larpenter (1,569 • 1982)
Steve Claire (1,212 • 1987)
Shauna Carter (1,297 • 1990)
Mike McMurray (1,780 • 1991)
Chris Jacob (1,034 • 1993)
DJ Garnham (1,040 • 1998)
Dave Sherman (1,472 • 2005)
Stephen Chin (1,037 • 2008)
Jordan Litts (1,116 • 2015)
Trey Carrier (1,242 • 2017)
Jack Schwab (1,241 • 2020)

WHITE MOUNTAINS
David Hartshorn (1972)
Tom Kenison (1972)
John Ouellett (1983)
Jeremy Kilby (1989)
Niki Gingue (1995)
Jillian Kelly (1996)
Jennifer Martin (1999)
Jackson Curtis (2020)

WINDHAM
Clairee Putnam (2014)
Kaleigh Walsh (2018)
Sarah Dempsey (2021)

WINNISQUAM
Reeve Tracy (1955)
Bill Atherton (1965)
Tom Walsh (1967)
Mark Lavigne (1977)
Tim Nash (1,448 • 1984)
Raegan Jenkins (1,110 • 1991)
Matt McPhearson (1,155 • 2004)
Heidi Miller (1,164 • 2007)
Christian Serrano (1,585 • 2016)
Kyle Mann (1,022 • 2019)
Philip Nichols (1,051 • 2021)

WOODSVILLE
Ken Kinder (1,060 • 1986)
Jamie Walker (1,126 • 1988)
Chad Paronto (1,133 • 1993)
Ryan Ackerman (1,198 • 1999)
Jarrett Bemis (1,111 • 2016)
Cam Tenney-Burt (2022)

 

Saints roll past Hilltoppers

The St. Thomas girls held Somersworth to just three first-half field goals as the Saints cruised to a 47-27 win over the host Hilltoppers on Tuesday night.

Eleven players managed to score for the Saints, led by seven a piece from Abby Rayder and Emma Torriello. Aby Lambert led Somersworth with a game-high 10 points. 

Check out the full photo gallery of the action by Heidi Green of Heidi Green Photography…

The Bash: Day 4 Recap

By: KJ Cardinal

Day four of the 43rd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash is in the books and the finals match-ups are set. Coffee County (TN) and Kennett will meet for the girls crown on Friday at 5:30 pm, while Belmont and Profile will square off at 7:00 pm.

GIRLS SEMI #1: COFFEE COUNTY 97, BELMONT 26
PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
The Lady Raiders from Tennessee continued to roll as they defeated Belmont, 97-26, in the first semifinal on Thursday. Coffee County’s balanced attack was on display as they placed five players in double-digits, led by 15 points from Emaleigh Tarpley. The Red Raiders were paced by 15 as well by Lena Rodrigues, who connected on five triples versus the Lady Raiders tough 2-3 zone.

GIRLS SEMI #2: KENNETT 75, FARMINGTON 30
PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
In the second semifinal of the day, Division II Kennett defeated the D-IV host Farmington, 75-30, en route to their fifth-straight title game appearance at The Bash. The Tigers came out of the gates and challenged the Eagles for the first 10-minutes of play before Kennett pulled away and blew the game wide open. The Eagles were led by a trio of double-figure scorers: Kaley Goodhart (16 points), Sydnie Chin (15) and Catherine Chick (13). Farmington freshman Anna Cardinal paced the Tigers with 10.

BOYS SEMI #1: BELMONT 56, DERRYFIELD 45
PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS | ROMIKE REPORT
On the boys side, D-III Belmont looked a little tired from the onset, which could be attributed to the Red Raiders dramatic one-point win over Coe-Brown the night before, and found themselves tied with D-IV Derryfield at 22-22 at the half. The Red Raiders came out rejuvenated for the second half and pulled away for the 56-45 win. Belmont was led by Keegan Martinez (17 points), Sam Reposa (16) and Anakin Underhill (15), while the Cougars were paced by Jack Krasnof (18) and John McDevitt (11).

BOYS SEMI #2: PROFILE 70, FARMINGTON 41
PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
It was a packed house for the second semifinal, which pitted host Farmington versus Profile. The two battled closely for the first quarter with the Patriots taking a two-point lead, 13-11. Profile then dominated the Tigers in the second stanza as they outscored Farmington 20-0 to blow the game wide open and cruised to a 70-41 victory. Junior Josh Robie connected on six threes en route to a game-high 26 points, while classmate Alex Leslie added 20 and sophomore Cayden Wakeham had 12. Farmington was led by 16 points from senior Jordan Berko.

If you missed any of day four action, you can re-watch all games here.

DAY 4 SCORES, LINKS & DOUBLE-DIGIT SCORERS

BOYS: RAYMOND 57, NUTE 40PHOTOS
Raymond Rams: Drezell Duffaut (19 points), Logen Brian (13)
Nute Rams: Gavin Forcier (14 points)

BOYS: PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN 51, FRANKLIN 35PHOTOS
Eagles: Connor Hickey (20 points)
Golden Tornadoes: Zeke McCoy (13 points)

BOYS: KENNETT 64, LIN-WOOD 41PHOTOS
Eagles: Bo Noury (14 points), Alex Clark (11) Ben Dougherty (11)
Lumberjacks: Jake Avery (21 points), Cam Clermont (14)

BOYS: COE-BROWN 75, SOMERSWORTH 34PHOTOS
Bears: Quinn Salter (19 points), Hugh Hamilton (12)
Hilltoppers: Dominic Starr (24 points)

GIRLS SEMI #1: COFFEE COUNTY (TN) 97, BELMONT 26PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Lady Raiders: Emaleigh Tarpley (15), Julie Ruehling (14), Olivia Vinson (13), Channah Gannon (11), Chloe Gannon (10)
Red Raiders: Lena Rodrigues (15)

BOYS SEMI #1: BELMONT 56, DERRYFIELD 45PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS | ROMIKE REPORT
Red Raiders: Keegan Martinez (17 points), Sam Reposa (16), Anakin Underhill (15)
Cougars: Jack Krasnof (18 points), John McDevitt (11)

GIRLS SEMI #2: KENNETT 75, FARMINGTON 30PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Eagles: Kaley Goodhart (16 points), Sydnie Chin (15), Catherine Chick (13)
Tigers: Anna Cardinal (10 points)

BOYS SEMI #2: PROFILE 70, FARMINGTON 41PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Patriots: Josh Robie (26 points), Alex Leslie (20), Cayden Wakeham (12)
Tigers: Jordan Berko (16 points)

The Bash: Day 3 Recap

Day three of the 43rd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash was one to remember, particularly on the boy’s side as all four match-ups saw the lower division team come away with the victory.

In the first boys game of the day, Division IV Derryfield started like they were shot out of a cannon versus D-II Kennett, the two-time defending Bash champions. The Cougars used impeccable ball movement and hot shooting to build a big first-half lead and had to fight for every inch in the second half to come away with a 16-point win, 62-46.

Senior Jake Avery attacked the paint all game long on his way to a career-high 42 points as D-IV Lin-Wood knocked off D-II Raymond, 75-71. Ram sophomore Drezell Duffaut also dazzled as he poured in 33 points of his own and nearly led Jim Gallagher’s young Raymond squad to a come-from-behind victory.

Alex Leslie (30) and Josh Robie (28) combined for 58 points to lead D-IV Profile past D-III Somersworth, 84-60. The high-octane Patriot offense has scored 187 points in their first two games of the tourney.

The night cap, however, was the one that we’ll never forget. The Dean vs. The Rookie. Dave Smith, the dean of New Hampshire basketball coaches and his Coe-Brown Bears took on first-year NHIAA head coach Tony Martinez and his Belmont Red Raiders. Belmont’s 2-3 zone stifled the Bears from the onset as Coe-Brown was held without a field goal for the first 6:48. There was no chance Coach Smith’s squad was going to go away quietly, however, as the Bears battled all the way back and had the ball on the final possession of the game with a chance to win. The Red Raiders survived, 52-51, to advance to the semifinals.

If you missed any of day three action, you can watch back archives of all games.

GIRLS: FRANKLIN 40, NOBLE 20PHOTOS
Golden Tornadoes: Lily Cornell (10 points)
Knights: Grace Roberts (7 points)

GIRLS: PROFILE 36, SOMERSWORTH 24PHOTOS
Patriots: Mya Brown (13 points), Maddie Koehler (12)
Hilltoppers: Ella Parr (8 points)

BOYS: DERRYFIELD 62, KENNETT 46 PHOTOS
Cougars: Alex Comire (22 points), Ethan Flanagan (11), John McDevitt (10)
Eagles: Ben Dougherty (16 points), Daven Bailey (13)

GIRLS: KENNETT 70, SANBORN 15PHOTOS
Eagles: Kaley Goodhart (17 points), Kaylee McLellan (14)
Indians: Emma Gillis (11 points)

BOYS: LIN-WOOD 75, RAYMOND 71PHOTOSVIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Lumberjacks: Jake Avery (42 points), Liam Manning (18)
Rams: Drezell Duffaut (33 points), Logen Brien (21), Caden Claytor (11)

BOYS: PROFILE 84, SOMERSWORTH 60PHOTOSVIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Patriots: Alex Leslie (30 points), Josh Robie (28)
Hilltoppers: Aiden Heffron (18 points), Dominic Starr (14)

GIRLS: COFFEE COUNTY (TN) 110, COE-BROWN 33PHOTOS
Lady Raiders: Chloe Gannon (18 points), Emaleigh Tarpley (16), Channah Gannon (15), Olivia Vinson (14), Natalie Barnes (14)
Bears: Hannah Meehan (11 points)

BOYS: BELMONT 52, COE-BROWN 51 PHOTOSVIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Red Raiders: Sam Reposa (13 points), Treshawn Ray (12), Anakin Underhill (10)
Bears: Hugh Hamilton (14 points), Quinn Salter (10)

The Bash: Day 2 Recap

Competition heated up during day 2 of The 43rd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash at Farmington High School. Three of the eight total semifinal spots across both divisions were determined and four tournament records were broken on the eight-game day.

If you missed any of the day 2 action, you can watch back archives of all games. We also have a notebook below, followed by a list of the day’s results that features double-digit scorers and links to photo galleries and video highlights for select games.

TOURNEY NOTES

• Profile’s dynamic duo of juniors Josh Robie & Alex Leslie led the Patriots to a record-setting performance in their first game of the tournament. Robie connected on 10 three-pointers en route to a tourney record 52 points, while the Patriots also set the high-water mark for points in a single game with a 103-44 win over Nute. The game also featured the most three-point field goals combined for both teams (21) as Profile buried 13 and Nute dropped eight of their own.

• The host Farmington boys and girls both advanced to the semifinals in their respective brackets, while the Belmont girls also punched their ticket to the final four.

• One of the unique, and frankly our favorite, parts of The Bash took place on Tuesday with a Skills Challenge and 3-Point Contest. Sanborn’s Allie Bezanson and Nute’s Anthony Tracia took home the hardware in the Skills Challenge, while Farmington’s Anna Cardinal and Profile’s Josh Robie were victorious in the 3-Point Contest.

• The highlight of the tournament so far came in the day two night cap as Farmington’s Jordan Berko threw down a dunk as the host Tigers defeated Lin-wood, 75-57. Watch Berko’s dunk over on our Instagram.

• Coffee County (TN) set the single-game scoring record on the girls side with 101 points.

GIRLS: BELMONT 58, FRANKLIN 28PHOTOS
• Belmont advances to the semifinals on Thursday at 3:00 pm.
Red Raiders: Darci Stone (15 points), Alyssa Edgren (10)
Golden Tornadoes: Kourtney Kaplan (10 points)

BOYS: BELMONT 67, PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN 54PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Red Raiders: Sam Reposa (19 points), Anakin Underkin (18), Keegan Martinez (14)
Eagles: Cai Summers (10 points)

BOYS: DERRYFIELD 60, FRANKLIN 32PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Cougars: Jack Krasnof (16 points), Alex Drake (10)
Golden Tornadoes: Zeke McCoy (24 points)

GIRLS: SANBORN 41, SOMERSWORTH 40PHOTOS
• Sanborn advances to the quarterfinals on Wednesday at 1:30 pm.
Indians: Emma Gillis (18 points)
Hilltoppers: Aby Lambert (20 points)

GIRLS: COFFEE COUNTY (TN) 101, NOBLE (ME) 12PHOTOS
• Coffee County advances to the semifinals versus Coe-Brown on Wednesday at 6:00 pm.
• CC sets the single-game scoring record with 101 points.
Raiders: Channah Gannon (22 points), Audri Patton (13), Chloe Gannon (12)
Knights: Ashley Merchant (3 points)

BOYS: PROFILE 103, NUTE 44PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
• Josh Robie sets the individual single-game scoring record
• Profile sets the team single-games scoring record
• The game set the most 3-point field goals made record (21 total, 13 for Profile, 8 for Nute)
Patriots: Josh Robie (52 points), Alex Leslie (32 points)
Rams: Gavin Forcier (12 points), Chase Picard (12)

NEW ENGLAND FURNITURE SKILLS COMPETITION
Girls Champion: Allie Bezanson, Sanborn
Boys Champion: Anthony Tracia, Nute

NORTHEAST ARBOR TEC 3-POINT CONTEST
Girls Champion: Anna Cardinal, Farmington
Boys Champion: Josh Robie, Profile

GIRLS: FARMINGTON 37, PROFILE 34PHOTOS
Farmington advances to the semifinals on Thursday at 6:00 pm.
Tigers: Madi Ricker (13 points), Makayla Lapanne (10)
Patriots: Mya Brown (14 points)

BOYS: FARMINGTON 75, LIN-WOOD 57PHOTOS
• Farmington advances to the semifinals on Thursday at 7:30 pm.
Lumberjacks: Jake Avery (26 points), Cam Clermont (19)
Tigers: Jordan Berko (22 points), Brian Boisvert (22), Aiden Place (12), Matthew Savoy (12)

The Bash: Day 1 Recap

By: KJ Cardinal

Day one of the 43rd Annual Mike Lee Holiday Basketball Bash is in the books and it was a day that featured inter-division match-ups, lop-sided scores and two “upsets” so-to-speak. The average margin of victory on the day was nearly 33 points, which was somewhat anticipated with the lack of parity on the schedule. While the girls games were just warm-up contests for bracket play that begins tomorrow, the boys games were part of pool play.

If you missed any of today’s action, you can watch back archives of all nine games. We also have a notebook below, followed by a list of the day’s results that features double-digit scorers and links to photo galleries and video highlights for select games.

TOURNEY NOTES

• The closest game of the day was a hard-fought battle between the Coe-Brown and Belmont girls. The Bears came out flat and managed just three points in the first quarter, but head coach Joe Vachon’s squad increased their productivity each quarter and closed out the fourth to come away with a 37-34 victory.

• The only other single-digit deficit on the day was also one of the “upsets” we saw as the D-IV Profile girls downed D-II Sanborn, 44-35. The other “upset” was the D-IV Farmington boys cruising past D-III Raymond, 78-51.

• The Coffee County squad that hails from Manchester, TN is no joke. The Red Raiders came in with an impressive resume and they wasted no time showing the field that they meant business as they jumped out to a 43-3 halftime lead over host Farmington. It should really come as no surprise as Coffee County Central High School boasts an enrollment of over 1,200, while Farmington has just 249 students. Regardless, the Red Raiders size, depth and revolving defensive schemes will be a tough match for anyone in the tournament.

• The top individual performers on the day were Somersworth’s Aiden Heffron and Farmington’s Brian Boisvert. They each netted 22 points and led their team to opening day victories.

DAY ONE BREAKDOWN & LINKS

BOYS: SOMERSWORTH 91, NUTE 71 PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Hilltoppers: Aiden Heffron (22), Dominic Starr (19), Evan Talley (19)
Rams: Gavin Forcier (19), Jackson Lafogg (14), Anthony Tracia (14)

GIRLS: FRANKLIN 51, SOMERSWORTH 36PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Golden Tornadoes: Kourtney Kaplan (19 points), Elisabet Porras Mateu (10)
Hilltoppers: Aby Lambert (12 points), Gabby Lensky (10)

BOYS: KENNETT 80, FRANKLIN 24PHOTOS | VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS
Eagles: Bo Noung (15 points), Daven Bailey (10), Alex Clark (10)
Golden Tornadoes: Zeke McCoy (9 points)

GIRLS: KENNETT 72, NOBLE 12PHOTOS
Eagles: Kaley Goodhart (15 points), Sam Sidoti (11), Kaylee McClellan (10)
Knights: Natalia Rothwell (7 points)

GIRLS: COE-BROWN 37, BELMONT 34PHOTOS
Bears: Ava Telehala (10 points)
Red Raiders: Lena Rodrigues (13 points)

BOYS: COE-BROWN 63, PORTSMOUTH CHRISTIAN 32PHOTOS
Bears: Hugh Hamilton (21 points), Connor Bagnell (14)
Eagles: Cai Summers (11 points)

GIRLS: PROFILE 44, SANBORN 35PHOTOS
Patriots: Kyah Knight (16 points), Mya Brown (10)
Indians: Allie Bezanson (12 points)

GIRLS: COFFEE COUNTY (TN) 84, FARMINGTON 10PHOTOS
Raiders: Chloe Gannon (20 points), Channah Gannon (16), Alivia Reel (11)
Tigers: Madi Ricker (7 points)

BOYS: FARMINGTON 78, RAYMOND 51PHOTOS
Tigers: Brian Boisvert (22 points), Jordan Berko (17), Cody Brazee (13), Matthew Savoy (11)
Rams: Drezzell Duffaut (20 points)